Tuesday, September 17, 2019

salesforce pd1 dumps Practices Question Answers

Salesforce Pd1 Dumps practices Questions Answers Salesforce Pd1 Dumps Platform Developer Practise Questions Answers

9. What is the preferred way to reference web content --such as images, stylesheets, JavaScript, and other libraries --that is used in Visualforce pages?

A.  By accessing the content from Chatter Files.
B.  By uploading the content in the Documents tab.
C.  By accessing the content from a third -party CON.
D.  By uploading the content as a Static Resource.
Ans: D

10. A company has a custom object named Warehouse. Each Warehouse record has a distinct record owner, and is related to a parent Account in Salesforce.
Which kind of relationship would a developer use to relate the Account to the Warehouse?

A.  One -to -Many
B.  Lookup
C.  Master -Detail
D.  Parent –Child
Ans: B

11. A developer creates a Workflow Rule declaratively that updates a field on an object.  An Apex update trigger exists for the object.
What happens when a user updates a record?


A.  No changes are made to the data.
B.  Both the Apex Trigger and Workflow Rule are fired only once.
C.   The Workflow Rule is fired more than once.
D.   The Apex Trigger is fired more than once.
Ans: D

12. What is true of a partial sandbox that is not true of a full sandbox?
Choose 2 answers

A.   More frequent refreshes.
B.   Only includes necessary metadata.
C.   Use of change sets.
D.  Limited to 5 GB of data.
Ans: A, D

13.  In which order does Salesforce execute events upon saving a record?

A.  Before Triggers; Validation Rules; After Triggers; Assignment Rules; Workflow Rules; Commit
B.    Validation Rules; Before Triggers; After Triggers; Workflow Rules; Assignment Rules; Commit
C.    Before Triggers; Validation Rules; After Triggers; Workflow Rules; Assignment Rules; Commit
D.    Validation Rules; Before Triggers; After Triggers; Assignment Rules; Workflow Rules; Commit
Ans: D

14. When loading data into an organization, what can a developer do to match records to update existing records?
Choose 2 answers

A.  Match an external Id Text field to a column in the imported file.
B.  Match the Id field to a column in the imported file.
C.  Match the Name field to a column in the imported file.
D.  Match an auto -generated Number field to a column in the imported file.
Ans:  A, B

15. In an organization that has enabled  multiple  currencies,  a  developer needs to aggregate the  sum of the Estimated_Value_c currency  field from the CampaignMember object using a roll -up  summary field called Total_Estimated_Value_c  on Campaign.
How is the currency of the Total_Estimated_ValUe c  roll -up  summary field determined?

a) The values in Campaignmember.Estimated_Value_c are converted into the currency of the Campaign record, and the sum is displayed using the currency on the Campaign record.
b   The values  in  CampaignMember.Estimated_Value c  are  converted into  the currency on  the  majority  of the CampaignMember records  and  the  sum  Is displayed using that currency.
c. The values in  campaignmember.Estimated_Value_c are summed  up  and the resulting Total_Estimated_Value C field is displayed as  a  numeric  field on  the Campaign record.
D. The values In CampaignMember_EstImated_Value_c are converted into the currency of the current user, and the sum is displayed using the currency on the Campaign record.
Ans: A


16. A candidate may apply to multiple jobs at the company Universal Containers by submitting a single application per job posting, that application cannot be modified to be resubmitted to a different job posting.
What can the administrator do to associate an application with each job posting in the schema for the organization?

A. Create a lookup relationship on both objects to a junction object called Job Posting Applications.
B.  Create a master -detail relationship in the Job Postings custom object to the Applications custom object.
C.  Create a master -detail relationship in the Application custom object to the Job Postings custom object.
D.  Create a lookup relationship in the Applications custom object to the Job Postings custom object.
Ans: C

17. What is a characteristic of the Lightning Component Framework?
Choose 2 answers

A.  It has an event -driven architecture.
B.  It works with existing Visualforce pages.
C.  It includes responsive components.
D. It uses XML as its data format.
Ans: A, C

18. What is a capability of cross -object formula fields?
Choose 3 answers

A.  Formula fields can reference fields from master -detail or lookup parent relationships.
B.  Formula fields can expose data the user does not have access to in a record.
C. Formula fields can be used in three roll -up summaries per object.
D. Formula fields can reference fields in a collect of records from a child relationship.
E. Formula fields can reference fields from objects that are up to 10 relationships away.
Ans: A, B, E


Friday, September 13, 2019

Salesforce SU19 Admin 201 Dumps Practice Questions Answers

1. How can an administrator capture custom lead data on the converted
contact when converting a lead?
A. Map custom lead fields to standard contact fields.
B. Use the lead conversion wizard to select the fields.
C. Map custom lead fields to custom contact fields.
D. Use the data loader to move the custom lead data.


2. How can an administrator allow all internal users to view a dashboard as a
sales manager a sales region?
A. Create a dashboard for all opportunities in the region.
B. Create a dashboard to run as the logged in user.
C. create a dashboard to run as a specified user.
D. Create a dashboard with multiple components.

3. What are two considerations when configuring workflow rules?
Choose 2 answers
A. Rule actions can take place immediately or can be time based.
B. All existing records are evaluated when a new rule is activated.
C. Rules must be deactivated before using the data import wizard.
D. Rules can be evaluated when records are created or edited.

4. Universal containers (UC) is rolling out a new approval process. As the last
step in the process after an opportunity has been approved, UC wants to send
a contract to its customer for signature.
What should an administrator suggest to implement this functionality?
A. Hire a consulting firm to develop a document signing framework.
B. Check the “send PDI” box on the approval process setup.
C. Install an app from the AppExchange.
D. Utilize the salesforce Auto sign flow.

5. The support group at universal containers wants agents to capture different
information for product support and inquiry cases. In condition, the lifecycle
for product support cases should have more steps than the lifecycle for inquiry
cases.
Which three features should an administrator use to meet these requirement?
Choose 3 answers
A. Permission sets.
B. Record types.
C. Support processes.
D. Field-level security.
E. Page layouts.


Salesforce SU19 Pd1 Dumps Practice Questions Answers



1. Why would a developer use Test. startTest( ) and  Test.stopTest( )

A. To avoid Apex code coverage requirements for the code between these lines
B. To start and stop anonymous block execution when executing anonymous
C. Apex code
D. To indicate test code so that it does not Impact Apex line count governor limits.
E. To create an additional set of governor limits during the execution of a single test class.
Ans: E

2. What must the Controller for a Visualforce page utilize to override the Standard Opportunity view button?

A. The StandardSetController to support related lists for pagination.
B. The Opportunity StandardController for pre -built functionality.
C. A callback constructor to reference the StandardController.
D. A constructor that initializes a private Opportunity variable.
Ans: C

3.A developer uses a before insert trigger on  Lead object to fetch the Territory _C object, where the Territory_c.PostalCode_c matches the Lead.Postalcode .The code fails when the developer uses the Apex Loader to insert 10000 Lead records. The developer has the following code block:
  for(Lead 1 : Trigger.new)
    if (1.Posta1Code null) {
List<Territory c> terrList [SELECT Id FROM Territory c WHERE  PostalCode c  = : 1. PostalCode ;
 if(terrList.size() > 0) {
   1.Territory c terrList[0].Id;
  }
              }
Which line of code is causing the code block to fail?

A. 03: A SOQL query is located inside of the for loop code.
B. 01: Trigger:new is not valid in a before insert Trigger.
C. 02: A NullPointer exception is thrown if PostalCode is null.
D. 05: The Lead in a before insert trigger cannot be updated.
Ans: A

4. What would a developer do to update a picklist field on related Opportunity records when a modification to the associated Account record is detected?

A. Create a process with Process Builder.
B. Create a workflow rule with a field update.
C. Create a Lightning Component.
D. Create a Visualforce page.
Ans: A

5. Which requirement needs to be implemented by using standard workflow instead of Process Builder?
Choose 2 answers

A.   Create activities at multiple intervals.
B.   Send an outbound message without Apex code.
C.   Copy an account address to its contacts.
D.   Submit a contract for approval.
Ans: A, B

Salesforce SU19 PD1 Platform Developer For Practice



1. Why would a developer use Test. startTest( ) and  Test.stopTest( )

A. To avoid Apex code coverage requirements for the code between these lines
B. To start and stop anonymous block execution when executing anonymous
C. Apex code
D. To indicate test code so that it does not Impact Apex line count governor limits.
E. To create an additional set of governor limits during the execution of a single test class.
Ans: E

2. What must the Controller for a Visualforce page utilize to override the Standard Opportunity view button?

A. The StandardSetController to support related lists for pagination.
B. The Opportunity StandardController for pre -built functionality.
C. A callback constructor to reference the StandardController.
D. A constructor that initializes a private Opportunity variable.
Ans: C

3.A developer uses a before insert trigger on  Lead object to fetch the Territory _C object, where the Territory_c.PostalCode_c matches the Lead.Postalcode .The code fails when the developer uses the Apex Loader to insert 10000 Lead records. The developer has the following code block:
  for(Lead 1 : Trigger.new)
    if (1.Posta1Code null) {
List<Territory c> terrList [SELECT Id FROM Territory c WHERE  PostalCode c  = : 1. PostalCode ;
 if(terrList.size() > 0) {
  1.Territory c terrList[0].Id;
  }
              }
Which line of code is causing the code block to fail?

A. 03: A SOQL query is located inside of the for loop code.
B. 01: Trigger:new is not valid in a before insert Trigger.
C. 02: A NullPointer exception is thrown if PostalCode is null.
D. 05: The Lead in a before insert trigger cannot be updated.
Ans: A

4. What would a developer do to update a picklist field on related Opportunity records when a modification to the associated Account record is detected?

A. Create a process with Process Builder.
B. Create a workflow rule with a field update.
C. Create a Lightning Component.
D. Create a Visualforce page.
Ans: A

5. Which requirement needs to be implemented by using standard workflow instead of Process Builder?
Choose 2 answers

A.   Create activities at multiple intervals.
B.   Send an outbound message without Apex code.
C.   Copy an account address to its contacts.
D.   Submit a contract for approval.
Ans: A, B


Tuesday, May 7, 2019

Salesforce buys conversation-AI startup Bonobo

Salesforce buys conversation-AI startup Bonobo.

Founded in 2017, Bonobo AI helps companies gain insights into customers using AI to analyze phone calls, texts and chat messages; deal estimated at $40-50 million

US cloud-based software firm Salesforce.com, Inc. has acquired Israeli startup Bonobo AI, a developer of artificial intelligence-based software that helps companies glean insights on customers via support calls, texts and other methods of communication.
Salesforce buys conversation-AI startup Bonobo




The insights enable sales teams to spot trends and improve their services to customers.
The firms didn’t disclose the amount of the deal, but people familiar with the matter said Salesforce would be paying $40 million to $50 million for the Israeli startup.

The Tel Aviv -ased firm was co-founded in 2017 by Barak Goldstein, Efrat Rapoport, Idan Tsitiat and Ohad Hen, who assembled a team of alumni from elite IDF technological units, specializing in AI. The startup raised a seed funding round of $4.5 million some six months ago, led by G20 Ventures with Capri Ventures.

“Salesforce’s acquisition of bonobo.ai will allow us to expand upon on our vision — driving the Conversational Intelligence revolution and helping companies know their customers like never before,” the Bonobo team said in a blog post, announcing the deal. “We are thrilled to become part of the amazing Salesforce family and continue to the next phase of our journey.”
Founded in 1999 by Marc Benioff, its chairman and co-CEO, Salesforce pioneered the idea of CRM software in the cloud. The US firm, which employs 29,000 workers globally, reported revenue of some $10.5 billion in 2018.


To keep up its growth momentum, the San Francisco, California-based firm is investing heavily in product development and marketing and sales to keep up its growth momentum. It taps into startups and their technologies to stay at the cutting edge of developments, in cloud computing, artificial intelligence, fintech and insurance tech.
Last year the company said it was earmarking $100 million for investments in startups in Europe and Israel via its venture arm Salesforce Ventures, in the field of cloud technologies.
The US firm has already invested in Israeli startups, including CoolaData, OwnBackUp, Checkmarx and CloudLock, and acquired Israeli startups in the fields of artificial intelligence and predictive analytics, Implisit and BlueTail.

Original Source from https://www.timesofisrael.com/us-salesforce-buys-israeli-conversation-ai-startup-bonobo/

Monday, May 6, 2019

How we can change salesforce phone number format ? Full basic To Advance

How we can change salesforce phone number format?. we all know this the major question which asked in salesforce developer Group. we can change Salesforce Phone number format in two type
lets go for the process how we can change. All we are know about salesforce phone field are on US format and lots of developer want to change this format according to their Country Format.


In this post we are going to  solve all your questions all we know about salesforce have only Us format and this format we want to change we change this format by formula field and apex code in this post we are going to  cover this post and solution by formula field we are not going to change the format of the phone number we are going to remove the . - () all this type of symbol from the phone number


So, lets go to see how we can change salesforce phone number format full basic to advance and step by step

These are the following steps in How we can change salesforce phone number format ?

1. Go to your developer org. and login into that.
2. after login for the object where you have phone number field or you can create your own custom object in this case we are going to change the phone number field on lead object Phone number field

How we can change salesforce phone number format


3. After moving on object go for create a new field which is formula field.
4. Now make filed name and field label and select Formula Return Type is (text)


How we can change salesforce phone number format


5. Then go for the advance Formula Field and past  the formula which is written down.

RIGHT( SUBSTITUTE( SUBSTITUTE( SUBSTITUTE( SUBSTITUTE( Phone ,"-","") , " ", "") , ")","") ,"(",""),10)

How we can change salesforce phone number format ?

6. Replace Phone in formula with your phone number field click on insert field and select your phone number field as per your object than go for the syntax check and assure there no syntax error
7. click on the next button make sure visible to all click on next than save.


After all this go for the page layout of your object and replace phone number field with your new formula field after this when every query is punched than all -.() are automatically remove from the phone number

Output: 
Previous version 
(999)-752-4582
new version 
9997524582

if you face any problem to making your field than go the video which is fully based on how we can change salesforce phone number format ? video is given below pls watch
Follow me on Twitter:-  https://twitter.com/rahulchoudh_ary
Follow me on LinkedIn- 
https://www.linkedin.com/in/rahulchou...
Follow me on Facebook:-
https://www.facebook.com/rahul.choudh...